GIT does not find my network card!

Gamer's Internet Tunnel, formerly Gamer's IPX Tunnel

GIT does not find my network card!

Postby nethoc » Mon Nov 15, 2004 1:02 pm

..my network chip.

i have a msi k7n2 delta mainboard with a NVIDIA nForce MCP Networking Controller on it. everything works fine but GIT can't find my controller...

In advanced config you see under device:

0: ???????????????????r???????????????????? ((null))


can someone help me?
nethoc
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2004 12:50 pm

Postby Ark » Mon Nov 15, 2004 1:09 pm

Don't install the latest Winpcap beta and use GIT 0.98 together.
Either revert back to the Winpcap stable, or upgrade to GIT 0.99 beta 3
Ark
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2108
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 4:21 pm

Postby Mistikal » Mon Nov 15, 2004 9:53 pm

Have yo enabled it in bios?

I had the same prob, thats probhably it.

Just restart, goto bois, intergrated perhipherals, and enable onboard lan, save and exit.
Mistikal
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2004 11:59 am

Postby nethoc » Tue Nov 16, 2004 6:18 am

Sure, DSL is connected to it.
i can use my network controller without problems.

the new version (beta3) ist starting up, starting up, starting up.....has problems, too

hmm, in bios i can only disable or enter a mac adress (normally it takes default one).

nethoc
nethoc
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2004 12:50 pm

Postby Ark » Tue Nov 16, 2004 10:12 am

The new beta WinPcap crashes for many people and will freeze GIT if GIT tries to open the ndiswan virtual adapter, which can be listed as the first adapter in the new WinPcap. This adapter did not exist in the previous WinPcap stable. Simply change the registry setting 'device' from 0 to 1 then start GIT and GIT will open the next device instead.
There was already a thread about this recently, please use the search feature.
Last edited by Ark on Tue Jun 21, 2005 1:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Ark
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2108
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 4:21 pm

Postby ealas » Fri Mar 25, 2005 1:19 pm

Yes i changed that "device" to number 2.. and it works.. but when i change the ethernet device and press OK Git freezes.. "Not Responding" :) somebody knows what 2 do?
ealas
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 10:55 am


Return to GIT

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron