Dungeon Siege 2

Gamer's Internet Tunnel, formerly Gamer's IPX Tunnel

Dungeon Siege 2

Postby groover » Mon Aug 15, 2005 8:05 am

Hi all :)

Friend and my tried to run Dungeon Siege 2 with GIT. GIT Connection is working correctly while checking connections.

Ingame i cannot see a game he hostet in LAN.

Any Ideas ?
groover
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 8:03 am

Postby WEARENOTALONE » Tue Aug 16, 2005 4:09 am

Hello,

my friend and i have also tried to run Dungeon Siege 2 through GIT. We have the following setup:

Code: Select all
PC1 (Dungeon Siege 2 + GIT)           
LAN IP: 192.168.0.115

        ||
        \/

Router (incl. DSL Modem)
LAN IP: 192.168.0.1
WAN IP: 80.136.XXX.XXX

        ||
        \/

INTERNET

        ||
        \/

Router (incl. DSL Modem)
LAN IP: 192.168.0.1
WAN IP: 80.136.XXX.XXX 

        ||
        \/

PC2 (Dungeon Siege 2 + GIT)
LAN IP: 192.168.0.112


We tried 3 hours to configure GIT, but we do not get it working! We want GIT to transfer each TCP and UDP packet from PC1 to PC2 and vice versa.

PLEASE HELP!

WEARENOTALONE
WEARENOTALONE
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 3:57 am

Postby WEARENOTALONE » Tue Aug 16, 2005 6:40 am

Hello,

we are now able to see and join a Dungeon Siege 2 LAN game through a GIT tunnel.

Configuration:

Image

Advanced Configuration:

Image

If we start the game, it loads completely, followed by an "Connection could not be established" error.

Any ideas?

WEARENOTALONE
WEARENOTALONE
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 3:57 am

Postby groover » Tue Aug 16, 2005 6:48 am

without alter source ip ??
groover
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 8:03 am

Postby ChaoS » Tue Aug 16, 2005 7:06 am

Hello,

yes the screenshots shows the complete configuration.

With this configuration i can ping wearenotalone without any problems.

He can also connect to my local TeamSpeak Server about the GIT tunnel



--------------
Sorry for my bad english :)
ChaoS
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 6:57 am

Postby groover » Tue Aug 16, 2005 7:54 am

witz the settings from the screenshots it is working at us, we can play :) thank you.

the difference is our host is connected direct into internet
groover
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2005 8:03 am

Thanks.

Postby Wilson1337 » Thu Aug 18, 2005 9:28 am

Thanks for the screenshots. So this works with the host directly connected to the internet (Meaning no router), and the joinees being behind routers?
Wilson1337
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 9:26 am

Postby screamer » Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:21 am

OK, I tracked down ports on witch DS 2 is working on LAN.
I don't know if that's all of them, but for sure you can play game if you type in those (I played without any problems).

DS 2 use ports: 137, 138 , 1434 , 13139 , 41000 , 41010 , 6500-6600
(all UDP).

If someone find any other that are needed, then please add them belowe (also if you think that any of them isn't necessary please post it).
screamer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2005 7:04 pm

Anyone else getting lag?

Postby Wilson1337 » Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:20 pm

My friend and I have used the settings posted by WEARENOTALONE (Thanks). We can see and join each other's game, but we are constantly being dropped from the internet. I understand it is normal that there is an expected performance issue, but we constantly have to "ipconfig /release , ipconfig /renew" ourselves to get back online. Is this normal? For those that got this working smoothly, what are your internet speeds? Any suggestions? (We're only running teamspeak in the background)

Thanks in advance.
Wilson1337
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 9:26 am

Postby WEARENOTALONE » Fri Aug 19, 2005 3:15 am

The network performance of Dungeon Siege 2 with GIT is really bad. Because my little advise above does not work for me, i tried to join a DS2 game with the same GIT settings in a LAN (GIT running at both computers). It does not really make sense, but you can see that even in a LAN the DS2 clients have big performance issues (lags).

Anyway, i am glad to see that i could help...

WEARENOTALONE
WEARENOTALONE
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 3:57 am

dungeon siege 2

Postby littlebeaver » Mon Aug 22, 2005 10:18 pm

I need help. My buddie and I have GIT and set it up exactly as the pics stated above and can't find eachother on lan game i create. GIT says we are connected though. Ive tryed direct connecting to the internet as the host as well. Also, In the Port forwarding, what do we put as the name for the ports to forward, we used the name GIT to forward all the ports stated above is this correct? Do we need to forward port 213 also? Please help..
littlebeaver
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2005 10:08 pm

Postby darkfoot » Mon Aug 29, 2005 11:01 am

Has anyone tried using TCP connect versus UDP (fastest)? I was reading around in the GIT readme and it mentioned something about that when trying to pierce firewalls.
darkfoot
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:59 am

Postby lucindrea » Mon Oct 10, 2005 6:58 am

ok i've been playing with this for a few hours now and i dont know what i'm doing wrong .. i've been testing localy and my network looks like this

( of note , my modem is in bridged mode so the packets should bounce off the isp's router )

machine a : wan static ip
111.222.333.100
|
V
isp router
111.222.333.1 ( the internet - not any device i have here )
|
V
111.222.333.101
router : wan static ip
router : LAN
10.1.1.1
|
V
10.1.1.20
laptop :LAN


( the 111.222.333 is of course made up , but the 100 and the 101 are REAL wan #'s )

now after a ton of packet siffing and such i have come up with the following ports

135
7976
8181 -- most likely another service , but should'nt hurt
13193
42000
45000
500
2300-2400
2600-2700
2800-3000
41000-41010
445
6073
6500-6600

i've also tried the standard all ports with no luck

same as screen shot except on the laptop i have 10.1.1.20 and 111.222.333.101 in the NAT section , wan ip#'s of the other machine in each host list ( ie laptop has 111.222.333.100:215 and my machine has 111.222.333.101:215 )
firewall is turned off on router , and i put the laptop on dmz and forwarded port 215 anyway.


what happs is that both machines can have a nice conversation in the lobby , when either one hosts a game , the other gets the message "x has started game y" .. but the game NEVER shows up in the list ..

does anyone see anything wrong with how i have everything setup?
lucindrea
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2005 6:40 am

Postby Tehk » Sun Dec 11, 2005 11:53 pm

Q4: Does your firewall or router support UPnP (Universal Plug and Play), and is it enabled?
A4:To host a game, the host should enable UPnP on their router or firewall.
It may also be useful (especially if the router does't support uPNP) to try starting uPNP (Universal Plug and Play) services on Windows XP. It's not nessary for everyone, and uPNP in XP is off by default. Ensure that the UPnP service is actually running on Windows XP, by going into the Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Services and scrolling down to Universal Plug and Play. Other services, such as SSDPRSRV, may also need to be started first (SSDPRSRV is on by default). Be sure to START the services, don't just click OK.
If your firewall or router does not support UPnP, you will need to open the following ports on your firewall/router for inbound traffic to the computer on which to wish to host the game (i.e. "port-forwarding"):

Port Protocol Destination
2302 UDP varies*
6500 UDP varies*
13139 UDP varies*

* This will be the IP of the computer you wish to host the game on. For more information on port-forwarding, see your router or firewall's manual, or visit their support website.

Note: See NOTE #1 and #2 below for additional information on UPnP and port-forwarding.

Many corporate and school firewalls perform 'egress filtering' which denies all outbound traffic unless specifically allowed, thus the above traffic must be explicitly allowed.


From website ds2 read me *Yoink*
Tehk
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 11:51 pm

Postby Tehk » Sun Dec 11, 2005 11:59 pm

im going to try again tonite with a freind over TS with a upd set up of some kind does the host only have to forwards ports ? should the client conecting to server also forward ports also (aslo in nat seting on modem?)
also does the cleint have to have the same git port eg 213 ?
do i have to set up something in alter source ip (if im gona try hosting behind a router/firewall?
Tehk
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 11:51 pm

Next

Return to GIT

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest