Configuring for Dawn of War

Gamer's Internet Tunnel, formerly Gamer's IPX Tunnel

Configuring for Dawn of War

Postby Hadron » Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:52 pm

Ok, we've been at this for a couple of days with no success and I'd like to post what we've done for any comments by those in the know. Our current situation is that we can see the game listing between the two lans on the game browser but when we try and connect it says "cannot connect to host". We are both using Linksys BEFSR41 routers.

Based on previous posts on the board, we've done the following:

LAN 1
Router IP: 192.168.33.1
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Computer 1: 192.168.33.58
Port 213 forwarded to .33.58

LAN 2
Router IP: 192.168.33.2
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Computer 1: 192.168.33.10
Port 213 forwarded to .33.10

GiT Settings - General Configuration - LAN 1:
lan2compip:213 (UDP - fastest!)
6112: Warcraft III

GiT Settings - General Configuration - LAN 2:
lan1compip:213 (UDP - fastest!)
6112: Warcraft III

GiT Settings - Advanced Configuration - LAN 1/2:
Ethernet II
Forward ARP
TCP, UDP, ICMP
Also Match Source Port

We've tried other types of settings but the ones above seem to be exactly what CalliduS has said to be working for him. So color us stumped at this point. Thanks for any tips that can be provided.

--Hadron
Hadron
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:41 pm

Postby CalliduS » Fri Oct 08, 2004 3:19 am

Have you tried pinging the other LAN ?
From PC IP: 192.168.33.58
ping 192.168.33.10

Also I take it when you forwarded the port 213 on the routers, you did it on UDP ?

Under Connection Status there should be 4 lines:

lan2.ip:213 (udp) - UP since Tue Oct 05 12:24:38 2004
last packet received from lan2.ip
last packet forwarded at Fri Oct 08 10:19:11 2004
last packet received at Wed Oct 06 18:06:19 2004

Also, is this a typo error in "6112: Warcraft III" that you said ? If not then I'm not sure if having no space after the 6112 will effect the port forward in GIT.
CalliduS
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2004 3:33 am
Location: UK

Postby Ark » Fri Oct 08, 2004 10:56 am

Note that for the GIT<-->GIT connection, when using UDP is basically always says "UP" since UDP is a stateless protocol. What is important is the last packet received/forwarded lines.


GIT is pretty forgiving with the port number entering, you don't need spaces, or even the description part. You can just type "6112" or "1234-1239" and add it. It will re-parse what you typed when it adds it to the list.
Ark
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2108
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 4:21 pm

Postby taz_eat » Fri Oct 08, 2004 4:44 pm

give tcp a shot... i tried udp for like an hour and we would get connections with a eachother (shows in "net stat" and tiny firewalls activity monitor) but connection status showed niether of us would have incoming packets we would just have outgoing. I used tcp and it worked ;).
I used port 60010 on them both though. This is because we were trying other ports on udp with no luck and we just kept it when we went to tcp.

picture tutorial http://s94178705.onlinehome.us/tazeat/git.html ;).
taz_eat
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 11:46 pm

Postby Ark » Fri Oct 08, 2004 4:56 pm

If TCP works and UDP doesn't for the GIT--GIT connection, you definately nave problems with your firewall/NAT setup that is not related to GIT. You should look into being able to properly forward port 213 UDP for GIT, since tunneling UDP inside of TCP will result in major lag as TCP retransmits lost packets that the underlying game using UDP doesn't care about.
Ark
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2108
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 4:21 pm

Postby Hadron » Fri Oct 08, 2004 9:24 pm

Have you tried pinging the other LAN ?


Yes and it never works (times out). I don't know why we cant ping each other (I've turned off the winxp firewall etc.).

We've forwarded the ports on the routers (213 that is) and our connection status looks as you describe.

--Hadron
Hadron
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:41 pm

Postby surreptr » Thu Oct 21, 2004 12:04 am

I had the original same problem of seeing the game but not being able to enter. However by changing some of the options listed by Hadron, I was able to get Dawn of War LAN to work temporarily, however after about a minute or so into the game, the client's internet died. I'm not sure why. We are both behind a router and tried this several times.

LAN 1
Comp1 Internal IP: 192.168.0.2
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Port 213 forwarded to .0.2

LAN 2
Comp2 Internal IP: 192.168.0.4
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Port 213 forwarded to .0.4

GiT Settings - General Configuration - LAN 1:
213 TCP Listen Server Max 2
6112: Warcraft III

GiT Settings - General Configuration - LAN 2:
lan1compip:213 TCP Connect
6112: Warcraft III

GiT Settings - Advanced Configuration - LAN 1/2:
Ethernet II
Forward ARP
UDP
Don't Send Broadcast
Don't Send Routable

Any ideas why the LAN2's internet crashes?
surreptr
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 11:41 pm

Postby CalliduS » Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:24 am

Are both routers on different internal IPs ?
CalliduS
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2004 3:33 am
Location: UK

Postby surreptr » Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:37 am

The routers have the same internal IPs. Should I change this?
surreptr
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 11:41 pm

Postby surreptr » Thu Oct 21, 2004 3:32 pm

Nice CalliduS, that did the trick. I guess that's what was crashing the internet. Making different router IPs on each LAN seems to be the solution.
surreptr
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 11:41 pm

Postby CalliduS » Thu Oct 21, 2004 6:36 pm

Good to hear
As you may well of guessed, every bit of hardware that requires an IP needs to be on a different 1, much like it would have to be on your local LAN
CalliduS
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2004 3:33 am
Location: UK

Postby rahulgurjar » Sat Oct 23, 2004 7:38 pm

What has to be done if the 2 lans are on different subnets? eg.
LAN1
192.168.2.x

LAN2
192.168.0.x

Like Hadron I can see the game, but I cannot join it. Is this to do with different subnets?
Cheers
Rahul
rahulgurjar
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 5:59 pm

Postby surreptr » Sun Oct 24, 2004 1:41 pm

What are your GIT settings?
surreptr
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 11:41 pm


Return to GIT

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron